Privacy Policy

NOTICE: Please read these user conditions carefully. They set out the terms under which this website is made available to you. By accessing the website you agree to be bound by these conditions.

Privacy Policy

The privacy of the personal information that you provide is very important to us. The following privacy policy governs the collection and use of your personal information by Solar Watts. This privacy policy sets out how we are committed to respect your rights to privacy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

How do we collect personal information?

We may collect and securely store personal information from you directly by telephone, facsimile, email, post or via our website. We may also receive information via an intermediary, a company with which we may have a relationship such as an association/affiliation. You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data. You can choose whether to register on our site. We do also use cookie – these enable us to save your registration information for your return visit. You can control the use of cookies on your computer by either enabling or disabling them yourself.

What types of personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information about you to enable us to assess your solar power requirements. The types of personally identifiable information that we may collect include your name, address, telephone number and email address.

When we request your personal information, we will endeavor to specify which information we require for our purposes and which information may be provided at your option. You may choose not to supply any optional information requested by us but our ability to assist you may then be restricted.

How do we use your personal information?

In order to deliver our services to you, Solar Watts utilizes your personal information for the following purposes. To enable completion of a transaction to which the provision of that personal information relates. To communicate information about our products and services and special offers to you, for our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements. To conduct our day-to-day business such as the establishment of pricing and delivery logistics. You may at any time opt out of receiving any communications from us. If you wish to opt out, please contact us.

How do we use your email address?

If you register for email or if you provide your email address during the registration process, we may occasionally send you Solar Watts emails. You may at any time opt out of receiving email communications from us. If you do not wish to continue receiving them, you may unsubscribe at any time by emailing us.

How do we use your mailing address?

We use your mailing address to send you news on any product or services we provide to you.

Purchasing Security

When purchasing from Solar Watts your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest encryption technology.

What access rights do you have to your personal information?

You may ask us at any time to provide you with a list of the personal information we hold about you, and for copies of that personal information. We will endeavor to provide you with the data within 30 days of receiving your request. Solar Watts reserves the right to charge reasonable costs to provide you with access to your information.

If you believe for any reason that we are holding inaccurate or incomplete data about you, please ask us to correct it at any time. We will endeavor to change this information for you asap.

How we store your personal information?

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or exposure. We require all our staff to maintain the confidentiality of customer information. Access to information stored electronically is restricted to employees whose job requires access to the information. Access to our computer systems is restricted through password protection.

How you can contact us?

To contact us simply call or email us using our contact form.

Disclaimer

This privacy policy is subject to amendment at any time without notice. Information received prior to an amendment will remain subject to the policy applicable before the amendment.